CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The classification of women's sweaters from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 6, 1998, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 125D8288 is a women's 100% lambswool knitted pullover sweater. The sweater is constructed of 8 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rolled round collar, long sleeves with rolled ribbed cuffs and a rolled ribbed bottom. Style number 11C212398 is a women's 100% merino wool pullover sweater. The sweater is constructed of 8 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round ribbed neck, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 11C101258 is a women's 53% merino wool, 47% cotton knitted turtleneck sweater. The sweater is constructed of 7 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a long ribbed cuffs and a ribbed bottom. Style number 121690518 is a women's 37% merino wool, 37% acrylic and 26% nylon knitted turtleneck sweater. The sweater is constructed of 7 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long ribbed cuffs, a ribbed bottom and removable shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for style number 121690518 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Sweaters: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the remaining sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. As product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Patrick O'Malley
Acting Port Director
Boston, MA